CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807784

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
Old San Juan Sta.
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trifluoroethanol CAS 75-89-8 from Japan, Kaltron 22 CAS 75-45-6, also known as Chlorodifluoromethane from Germany, and Hydrofluoric Acid CAS 7664-39-3 from Germany

Dear Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the products described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Chemical HTS No. Duty

2,2,2-Trifluoroethanol 2905.50.1000 5.5 Percent Ad Valorem CAS 75-89-8

Kaltron 22 CAS 75-45-6 2903.40.4010 3.7 Percent Ad Valorem also known as Chlorodifluoromethane

Hydrofluoric Acid 2811.11.0000 Duty Free CAS 7664-39-3

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport